Translate

6.05.2015

PRODUCTION JOURNAL: Cannes Round-up 2015


The 68th annual Cannes Film Festival was held from 13 to 24 May 2015. Joel and Ethan Coen were announced as the Presidents of the Jury for the main competition. It was the first time that two people chaired the jury. Since the Coen brothers each received a separate vote, they were joined by seven other jurors to form the customary nine-juror panel. The Palme d'Or was awarded to the French film Dheepan directed by Jacques AudiardFrench film director Agnès Varda was presented with the honorary Palme d'Or at the festival's closing ceremony. She is also the first female filmmaker to ever receive the award.

THE CATEGORIES

Main Competition

The selections for the jury were the following:
English titleOriginal titleDirector(s)Production country
Dheepan DheepanJacques AudiardFrance
The Measure of a ManLa Loi du marchéStéphane BrizéFrance
Marguerite & JulienMarguerite et JulienValérie DonzelliFrance
ChronicChronicMichel FrancoMexico, United States
Tale of TalesIl racconto dei raccontiMatteo GarroneItaly, France, United Kingdom
CarolCarolTodd HaynesUnited Kingdom, United States
The Assassin聶隱娘 Nie Yin NiangHou Hsiao-hsienTaiwan, China, Hong Kong, France
Mountains May Depart山河故人 Shan He Gu RenJia ZhangkeChina, Japan, France
Our Little Sister海街diary Umimachi DiaryHirokazu KoreedaJapan
MacbethMacbethJustin KurzelUnited Kingdom, France, United States
The LobsterThe LobsterYorgos LanthimosGreece, France, Ireland, Netherlands, United Kingdom
Mon roiMon roiMaïwennFrance
My MotherMia madreNanni MorettiItaly
Son of Saul Saul fiaLászló NemesHungary
Valley of LoveLa Vallée de l'amourGuillaume NiclouxFrance
YouthLa giovinezzaPaolo SorrentinoItaly, France, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Louder Than BombsLouder Than BombsJoachim TrierNorway, France, Denmark, United States
The Sea of TreesThe Sea of TreesGus Van SantUnited States
SicarioSicarioDenis VilleneuveUnited States
In Competition winners 

Un Certain Regard

The selections for the jury were the following:
English titleOriginal titleDirector(s)Production country
Fly Away Solo MasaanNeeraj GhaywanIndia
Rams HrútarGrímur HákonarsonIceland
Sweet Red Bean Pasteあん AnNaomi KawaseJapan
Journey to the Shore岸辺の旅 Kishibe no tabiKiyoshi KurosawaJapan
I Am a Soldier Je suis un soldatLaurent LarivièreFrance, Belgium
The High SunZvizdanDalibor MatanićCroatia, Slovenia
TrapTaklubBrillante MendozaPhilippines
The Other SideThe Other SideRoberto MinerviniUnited States, Italy
One Floor BelowUn etaj mai josRadu MunteanRomania
The Shameless무뢰한 MuroehanOh Seung-ukSouth Korea
The Chosen OnesLas elegidasDavid PablosMexico
Nahid ناهید NahidIda PanahandehIran
The TreasureComoaraCorneliu PorumboiuRomania
Alias MariaAlias MaríaJosé Luis Rugeles GraciaColombia, Argentina, France
The Fourth DirectionChauthi KootGurvinder SinghIndia
Madonna마돈나Shin Su-wonSouth Korea
Cemetery of Splendourรักที่ขอนแก่น Rak Ti Khon KaenApichatpong WeerasethakulThailand
DisorderMarylandAlice WinocourFrance
Lamb LambYared ZelekeEthiopia, France, Germany, Norway
Un Certain Regard winners

Short Films

Out of 4,550 films the following were selected to compete:
English titleOriginal titleDirector(s)Production country
Waves '98 موج ٩٨ Moug 98Ely DagherLebanon, Qatar
The GuestsThe GuestsShane DanielsenAustralia
TuesdaySalıZiya DemirelTurkey, France
Sunday LunchLe Repas dominicalCéline DevauxFrance
Love Is BlindLove Is BlindDan HodgsonUnited Kingdom
Ave Mariaالسلام عليك يا مريم Assalammu 'aleiki ya MaryamBasil KhalilPalestine, France, Germany
BuddyCopainJan Roosens and Raf RoosensBelgium
PatriotPatriotEva RileyUnited Kingdom
Present ImperfectPresente imperfectoIair SaidArgentina
Short Films winner

Cinéfondation 

Out of 1600 student school submissions, the following were selected:
English titleOriginal titleDirector(s)School
Slaughterhouseکشتارگاه KoshtargahBehzad AzadiArt University of Tehran, Iran
The Magnetic NatureEl ser mágneticoMateo BendeskyUniversidad del Cine, Argentina
Share SharePippa BiancoAFI Directing Workshop for Women, USA
ManomanManomanSimon CartwrightNational Film and Television School, UK
Victor XXVictor XXIan Garrido LópezESCAC, Spain
The Return of Erkinвозвращение Эркин Vozvrashenie ErkinaMaria GuskovaHigh Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia
LeonardoLeonardoFélix Hazeaux, Thomas Nitsche, Edward Noonan, Franck Pina, and Raphaëlle PlantierMOPA (formerly Supinfocom-Arles), France
Lost QueensLocas perdidasIgnacio Juricic MerillánCarrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile, Chile
TsunamiTsunamiSofie KampmarkThe Animation Workshop, Denmark
RetrieverRetrieverTomáš Klein and Tomáš MertaFAMU Prague, Czech Republic
The Wheel of EmotionsLes ChercheursAurélien PeillouxLa Fémis, France
AbsentAbwesendEliza Petkovadffb, Germany
Ten Buildings Awayעשרה רחובות, מאה עציםMiki PolonskiMinshar for Art, Israel
14 StepsЧетырнадцать шаговMaksim ShavkinMoscow School of New Cinema, Russia
AmphibianAnfibioHéctor Silva NúñezEICTV, Cuba
To Return UntilAinahan ne palaaSalla SorriAalto University-ELO Film School Helsinki Finland
ParadiseHet ParadijsLaura VandewynckelRITS School of Arts Brussels, Belgium
Under the Sun日光之下 Ri guang zhi xiaQiu YangThe VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University, Australia
Cinéfondation winners
  • First Prize – Share by Pippa Bianco
  • Second Prize – Lost Queens by Ignacio Juricic Merillán
  • Third Prize – The Return of Erkin by Maria Guskova and Victor XX by Ian Garrido López

Special mention: 
Golden Camera

THE JURIES

Main Competition

Un Certain Regard

Cinéfondation and short film

0 comments :

Post a Comment

Behind the visuals, a vision.